What is an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA)?

Visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through a Canadian airport need an Electronic Travel Authorization. However, those entering Canada by land or sea do not require an ETA. Furthermore, a number of visa-exempt foreign nationals do not require an ETA, such as U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens and permanent resident, cannot apply for an ETA.
An ETA is valid for up to 5 years or until your passport expires (whatever comes first). If you get a new passport, you must also apply for a new ETA. With an ETA, one can visit Canada as often as one likes for up to 6 months at a time.

Who should apply for an ETA?

Travellers from the following country should apply for an ETA:

AndorraAnguillaAustraliaAustriaBahamas
BarbadosBelgiumBritish CitizenBritish National¹British Virgin Islands
British Subject²Brunei DarussalamBulgariaCayman IslandsChile
CroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstonia
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)FinlandFranceGermanyGibraltar
GreeceHong Kong³HungaryIcelandIreland
Israel⁴ItalyJapanRepublic of KoreaLatvia
LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMexico
MonacoMontserratNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
Papua New GuineaPitcairn IslandPolandPortugalRomania⁵
SamoaSan MarinoSingaporeSlovakiaSlovenia
Solomon IslandsSpainSaint HelenaSwedenSwitzerland
Taiwan ⁶United Arab EmiratesPermanent resident of the U.S.⁷Vatican City State⁸Apply for Canada eTA

¹Taiwan, must have an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number ²Vatican City State, must have a passport or travel document issued by the Vatican.
³Romania (electronic passport holders only)
⁴Israel, must have a national Israeli passport
⁵Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR.
⁶British Subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom
⁷British National (Overseas)
⁸As a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., you must show proof of your permanent resident status in the U.S. (such as your valid Green Card) and travel with the passport you will use for this application to be able to board your flight to Canada.

Requirements to enter Canada

Those travelling to Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport.
  • Be in good health.
  • Have no criminal or immigration-related convictions.
  • Convince an immigration officer that you have ties – such as a job, home, financial assets or family – that will take you back to your home country.
  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit.
  • Have enough money for your stay (the amount of money you will need can depend on the length of your stay, and whether you are staying at a hotel, or with friends or relatives).