Eligible Countries for Canada eTA

An eTA is a travel authorization that allows foreign nationals from visa-exempt to enter Canada for stays of up to six months. An eTA is valid for up to five years or until your passport expires (whichever comes first).

An eTA is not a visa but a travel authorization, which means that the application process is simpler and faster than applying for a visa. You can apply for an authorization online here and will receive a reply soon after.

An eTA is only available to foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries as well as lawful permanent residents of the US (Green Card holders). It is therefore important that you make sure that your country is exempt from a visa requirement before you apply for an eTA.

We have created an infographic that makes it easier and hassle free for the traveller to undertand if they are eligible to travel with an Canada eTA and how it works. You can find this further down the page, and you can use it free of charge, if you link back to this page.

You can find a list of visa-exempt countries below:

AndorraAnguillaAustraliaAustriaBahamas
BarbadosBelgiumBritish CitizenBritish National¹British Virgin Islands
British Subject²Brunei DarussalamBulgariaCayman IslandsChile
CroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstonia
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)FinlandFranceGermanyGibraltar
GreeceHong Kong³HungaryIcelandIreland
Israel⁴ItalyJapanRepublic of KoreaLatvia
LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMexico
MonacoMontserratNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
Papua New GuineaPitcairn IslandPolandPortugalRomania⁵
SamoaSan MarinoSingaporeSlovakiaSlovenia
Solomon IslandsSpainSaint HelenaSwedenSwitzerland
Taiwan ⁶United Arab EmiratesPermanent resident of the U.S.⁷Vatican City State⁸Apply for Canada eTA
¹Taiwan, must have an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number ²Vatican City State, must have a passport or travel document issued by the Vatican.
³Romania (electronic passport holders only)
Israel, must have a national Israeli passport
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR.
British Subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom
⁷British National (Overseas)
As a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., you must show proof of your permanent resident status in the U.S. (such as your valid Green Card) and travel with the passport you will use for this application to be able to board your flight to Canada.